Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Mount Lindo Cemetery
Also known as: Olinger Mount Lindo Cemetery
5928 S. Turkey Creek Rd.
Morrison
Jefferson County
Colorado  USA
Postal Code: 80465
Phone: 303-771-3960
http://www.olingermountlindoce...

Search Mount Lindo Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Cemetery notes and/or description:
Mount Lindo Cremation Nature Garden and Mausoleum is open year round and is affiliated with Olinger Mortuaries. Unique in all of the world, this mountain top cemetery has two mausoleums, a chapel, garden crypts, traditional ground burial and "one of a kind" cremation nature garden for the cremated remains. As you look to the west of Denver in the foothills in the evening, you will see the Olinger Mount Lindo Cross illuminated. The cross on Mount Lindo began as a gesture of love between two people in the early 1940's. Francis Van Derbur once owned the land at Mount Lindo. He decided he would put a light at the top of the mountain so his wife, Pearl, would be able to see where he would rest after he died. the Cross began construction in 1963, and was lit for the first time on Easter morning in 1964. It is the largest electrically lighted cross in this country, possibly in the world. The cross measures 393 feet vertically and 254 feet horizontally. It can be seen from a distance of 80 miles. Shortly after the land was sold to Olinger Mortuaries and thus began the Mount Lindo Cemetery.

Cemetery Layout: Mount Lindo Cemetery has three different levels. Garden of the Pines is the first level and has lawn crypts. Garden of the Cross and Whispering Pines is the second level. The level consists of a mausoleum, garden crypts and wall crypts. Mount Lindo Nature Garden area is the third level. You will find a mausoleum and ground crypts amid winding trails.

Directions: From C-470 take Highway 285 South. Turn left onto South Turkey Creek Road, go 100 yards to a left turn through Mount Lindo Arched Entrance Gate. Go up the Mountain 1.5 miles.

(Text by M. Hommel)
Links
 • View all interments (2,223)
 • 42% photographed. [?]
 • 1 famous interment
 • 6 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Mount Lindo Cemetery
Added by: Digginrellies
 
Mount Lindo Cemetery
Added by: Digginrellies
 
Mount Lindo Cemetery
Added by: Digginrellies
 
There are 4 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service