Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Old Town Church
Also known as: Isles of Scilly, Old Town St Mary's, Old Town St Mary's, St Mary Churchyard
Isles of Scilly
St Marys
Isles of Scilly Unitary Authority
Cornwall  England
Postal Code: TR21 0NH

Cemetery notes and/or description:
St Mary, Old Town Church : Old Town St Mary's, St Mary's, Isles of Scilly, Cornwall, TR21 0NH

Old Town is a village on St Mary's in the Isles of Scilly located south of Hugh Town.It is thought to be the oldest settlement on the island.

In the centre of Old Town lies St Mary's Old Church,commonly known as Old Town Church.St Mary's Old Church, is a parish church in the Church of England located in Old Town on St Mary's, Isles of Scilly, Cornwall, United Kingdom.
It was built at Old Town, Isles of Scilly during the 12th century, with re-building carried out in 1666 and 1743.
The churchyard of Old Town church serves as the principal cemetery for the island of St Mary's. Over the centuries countless members of the old Scilly families have been buried here, as have been the crews of numerous ships lost near the Isles. Among them are Sir John Narborough and his brother James, the sons of Rear Admiral Sir John Narborough, who both died in the sinking of HMS Association in 1707. Also buried here is Ann Cargill (17601784), an 18th century opera diva and celebrated beauty of her time. She died when her ship sank off the Western Rocks and was first buried on Rosevear, before eventually being interred at Old Town Church.

On a small but prominent knoll are the fragmentary remains of a small shell keep castle dating from the thirteenth or fourteenth century, known as Ennor Castle, which became redundant after Star Castle was built in the late sixteenth century.
Old Town Bay links the village with the open sea; the Gilstone, a prominent rock off Old Town Bay, should not be confused with a rock of the same name in the Western Rocks.

The late Prime Minister Harold Wilson was a resident of Old Town and is now buried in the nearby cemetery.[text by Geoffrey Gillon]

Links
 • View all interments (5)
 • 1 famous interment
 • 1 photo request
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service