Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Jewish Community Cemetery
Also known as: Chesed Shel Emeth Cemetery
Wilmington
New Castle County
Delaware  USA
Postal Code: 19803

Search Jewish Community Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The Jewish Community Cemetery Association was founded December 4, 1951 by 5 congregations,to provide for the future burial needs of the Jewish community. The five founding congregations were Adas Kodesch Shel Emeth, Beth Shalom, Farband Labor Zionist Order, Montefiore Mutual Benefit Society and Workmen's Circle, Branch 69. Additional surrounding land was purchased and sections set up for mausoleums, Jewish War veterans and specific congregations.
Links
 • View all interments (525)
 • 45% photographed. [?]
 • 1 famous interment
 • 8 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Jewish Community Cemetery
Added by: TomKat
 
Jewish Community Cemetery
Added by: TomKat
 
Jewish Community Cemetery
Added by: TomKat
 
There are 3 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service