Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Founders Cemetery
Also known as: Mason Cemetery, Post Gager Burial Ground
Lee Avenue
Norwich
New London County
Connecticut  USA
Postal Code: 06360

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The first burial was Sarah Post in 1661, when the land was part of the homelot of her husband Thomas Post. Later that year the city of Norwich, in need of a burial place, purchased the land and established the first city cemetery. The Founder's obelisk is all that stands there today, with the names inscribed of the original proprietors of Norwich. Not all listed on the obelisk are buried there.

As the burying ground was almost filled, land belonging to Samuel Huntington was designated as another burying ground about 1699/1700, which is now known as Old Norwichtown Cemetery.

No gravestones remain at Founderís Cemetery.
Links
 • View all interments (41)
 • 46% photographed. [?]
 • 11 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Founders Cemetery
Added by: Jan Franco
 
Founders Cemetery
Added by: Kcar99
 
Founders Cemetery
Added by: Kcar99
 
There are 4 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service