Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
St Mary the Virgin Churchyard
Also known as: Rolvenden, St Mary the Virgin Churchyard
Ashford Borough
Kent  England

Search St Mary the Virgin Churchyard:
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Rolvenden is a village and civil parish in the Ashford District of Kent, England. The village is located on the A28 Ashford to Hastings road, five miles south-west of Tenterden.It dates from at least Saxon times. The name originates from a chieftan Hropwulf, and refers to the 'den or pasture of Hropwulf's people'. Den is the Jutish word for swinepastures with associated hamlets, isolated farmsteads and cultivated land.It was first mentioned in the Domesday book as Rovindene. In the reign of Edward III this was changed to Riolvinden, and then changed again to Rounden in the late 17th century.Rolvenden is now approximately ten square miles in area, consisting largely of farming and rural activities, with an increasing number of professional, craft and tourist services. Rolvenden is within the High Weald Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty (AONB). The parish church,dedicated to St Mary the Virgin, was built by monks from Canterbury in around 1220, has remained largely unchanged since 1480 and is dedicated to St Mary the Virgin. Lady Jane Grey, who was Queen of England for nine days in 1554, until Queen Mary (who had her beheaded before she could be crowned,) lived at nearby Halden Place. The Reverend John Frankesh of Rolvenden became one of the Kent Marian Martyrs when he was burned at the stake in Canterbury on the 12th July 1555 - he is named among the 41 martyrs inscribed on the the Martyrs' Memorial, near Wincheap Street, Canterbury. Rolvenden Windmill a restored postmill, is a familiar landmark, first mentioned c.1580 and is probably the best surviving example in the county. It stands on a little hill and was featured in the Tommy Steele film "Half a Sixpence". (text by Geoffrey Gillon)
 • View all interments (361)
 • 62% photographed. [?]
 • 1 famous interment
 • 11 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

St Mary the Virgin Churchyard
Added by: geoffrey gillon
St Mary the Virgin Churchyard
Added by: geoffrey gillon
St Mary the Virgin Churchyard
Added by: geoffrey gillon
There are 6 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service