Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Olivet Methodist Cemetery
Also known as: Hurts AME Chapel Cemetery, Hurts Chapel Cemetery
Hurtsboro
Russell County
Alabama  USA

Search Olivet Methodist Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
This cemetery is back in the woods, off a dirt road that forks off headed northwest from the drive to what is now Hurt's Chapel African Methodist Episcopal Church (which also has a cemetery, adjacent to the church house). This cemetery was associated with Olivet Methodist Church, established 1865, before it burned down and the congregation moved into Hurtsboro (by 1876).

Memorials for several graves in this cemetery have already been posted to "Hurts Chapel Cemetery," but census records indicate that those buried at Olivet are White, while those buried at Hurt's Chapel would be African-American.
Links
 • View all interments (17)
 • 59% photographed. [?]
 • 1 photo request
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Olivet Methodist Cemetery
Added by: John Mallory Land
 
Olivet Methodist Cemetery
Added by: WildGeese15
 
Olivet Methodist Cemetery
Added by: WildGeese15
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service