Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Dorchester North Burying Ground
Also known as: Dorchester North Burying Place, First Burying Place
Stoughton and Columbia Roads
Dorchester
Suffolk County
Massachusetts  USA
Postal Code: 02127
Phone: 617-635-4505
http://www.cityofboston.gov/Pa...

Search Dorchester North Burying Ground:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
(National Register of Historic Places, added 1974 - District - #74000915)

Dorchester North Burying Ground, lies at the corner of Columbia Road and Stoughton street, Upham's Corner. The oldest section of the cemetery, was established in 1633 and several expansions bring the total acreage of the settlement's only cemetery for two centuries to 3.27 acres. The burying Ground is contained by a solid concrete wall, nearly 5 feet high; the wall replaced a 19th century decorative iron and granite fence. Gates from this earlier period still provide entrance to the cemetery and are marked by large commemorative bronze tablets placed by the city in 1883.

Dorchester North contains approximately 1200 markers.

The Dorchester North Burying Ground, also known as First Burying Ground of Dorchester, is a locally significant historic site due to its association with Dorchester's prominent founding citizens. The Burying Ground was established on the southern outskirts of the agrarian community. The first of the existing markers, those of Bernard and Joan Capen, were set in 1638, are now displayed in the New England Historic Genealogical Society. The next oldest and the earliest stone existing in the ancient burying grounds of Boston, is the horizontal slab belonging to Abel and Submite Clarke, 1644-1648.

Trask, William B. "Inscriptions from the Old Burial Ground in Dorchester, MA." NEHGR, vol.4 (Apr 1850).

This burying ground is locked but can be opened if you call the Cemetery Division at Mount Hope Cemetery in Mattapan at 617-635-7361. At least 24 hours notice is required and the burying ground can not be opened on a Sunday.

This cemetery is referred to as BOS.809 Dorchester North Burying Ground in the "MACRIS Survey of Massachusetts Cemeteries". It was established in 1633.
Links
 • View all interments (2,091)
 • 18% photographed. [?]
 • 2 famous interments
 • 181 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Dorchester North Burying Ground
Added by: Trink J.
 
Dorchester North Burying Ground
Added by: Erika
 
Dorchester North Burying Ground
Added by: Glen Swartz
 
There are 10 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service