Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Lansing Cemetery
Also known as: Ansel Cemetery, Fremont Cemetery, Lansing Avenue Jewish Cemetery, Newburgh Cemetery, Old Fremont Cemetery
Harvard Avenue and East 55th Street
Cleveland
Cuyahoga County
Ohio  USA
Postal Code: 44105

Search Lansing Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The cemetery has an address of 5716 Lansing Avenue and is located on the north side of Harvard Avenue between East 55th Street and East 64th Street. The entrance is at 3933 East 57th Street. The cemetery was previously known as the Fremont Cemetery. Some undertakers referred to the cemetery as the Ansel Cemetery, especially those graves in the OCAS section and perhaps others that are near Lansing Road, mostly in the 1911 – 1912 timeframe. Those undertakers using the name Ansel Cemetery were DH Rosenstein and Groh. The cemetery was established in 1890 and is 8 acres in size. The cemetery abuts Harvard Grove Cemetery.

The cemetery is located in city of Cleveland, Cuyahoga County, Ohio, and is # 2565 (Lansing Cemetery / Fremont Cemetery / Newburg Cemetery) in “Ohio Cemeteries 1803-2003”, compiled by the Ohio Genealogical Society.
The cemetery is registered with the Ohio Division of Real Estate and Professional Licensing (ODRE) as the Lansing Cemetery with registration license number CBR.0000983111.
Links
 • View all interments (2,147)
 • 39% photographed. [?]
 • 69 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Lansing Cemetery
Added by: TJ
 
Lansing Cemetery
Added by: TJ
 
Lansing Cemetery
Added by: Nancy Brown
 
There are 3 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service