Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
KZ - Friedhof Ebensee
Also known as: Ebensee Concentration Camp
Ebensee
Gmunden Bezirk
Upper Austria (Oberösterreich)  Austria

Search KZ - Friedhof Ebensee:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Holocaust victims are buried in this mass grave and gravefield. The grave had been opened in May 1952 and was transferred to this place. 185 victims were identified by means of batches with registration numbers - all Konfessions.

Liberation KZ Ebensee: 6. May 1945
US 80th Infantry Division

Also at this place Memorials for all Holocaust Victims who died in the Concentration Camp at Ebensee.

The Ebensee concentration camp was established by the SS to build tunnels for armaments storage near the town of Ebensee, Austria in 1943. It was part of the Mauthausen network. Approximately twenty thousand inmates were worked to their deaths to construct giant tunnels in the surrounding mountains. Together with the Mauthausen subcamp of Gusen, Ebensee is considered one of the most horrific Nazi concentration camps.
Links
 • View all interments (1,760)
 • 33% photographed. [?]
 • 2 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

KZ - Friedhof Ebensee
Added by: Charlotte
 
KZ - Friedhof Ebensee
Added by: Charlotte
 
KZ - Friedhof Ebensee
Added by: Charlotte
 
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service