Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Blunk-Yeager Cemetery
Also known as: Blunk Cemetery
New Middletown
Harrison County
Indiana  USA

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Blunk's Cemetery (also called Yeager-Blunk Cemetery) was started on a land grant given to Pvt. Andrew Blunk for his service in the Revolutionary War. Andrew Blunk (died 1821, believed first burial) was a private in the 4th Battalion 7th Company, 4th Class under Lieut. George Washington from 1781 to 1783. There are approximately 65-70 burials, but very few have marked stones. Amos Johnson (1810-1888) and John Lemmon (1804-1881) made a plat of all known burials about 1880. Amos was the son of another Revolutionary War soldier, Henson Johnson (1763-1858) and both are buried in Blunk's Cemetery. A third Revolutionary War soldier, John Mannan is also buried there. The last known burial was probably Amos Johnson. There are 6 rows laid out north to south with row 1, grave 1 starting in the southeast corner by the gate. The cemetery is on private land and maintained by the owner.
Links
 • View all interments (66)
 • 29% photographed. [?]
 • 4 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Blunk-Yeager Cemetery
Added by: Chris Hettinger
 
Blunk-Yeager Cemetery
Added by: Chris Hettinger
 
Blunk-Yeager Cemetery
Added by: Chris Hettinger
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service