Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Alter Südfriedhof München
Also known as: Alter Südlicher Friedhof
Thalkirchner Str. 17
Munich (München)
Münchener Stadtkreis
Bavaria (Bayern)  Germany

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Old Southern Cemetery, Munich

History

Due to various plague epidemics, the capacity of the cemeteries within the city walls of Munich in the middle of the 16th Century was no longer sufficient. Therefore the Old Southern Cemetery - at the time outside the city gates - was built, opened at Easter 1563 and began operation.

In the following centuries the grounds were expanded several times and in 1830 obtained the sarcophagus-like layout with arches, morgue and administration building. The architect Friedrich von Gärtner expanded the grounds through 1844 with the new square section along Kapuziner Strasse, and was also buried there (see in the plan No. 43, New Arcade in Section 29).

Almost all the major figures of 19th and early 20th century Munich found their final resting place in the Old Southern Cemetery. A total of about 24,000 graves were laid out. Almost all the buildings, the old arcades and many graves were destroyed during the bombing of Munich. As of 1 January 1944 burials were no longer carried out, but the grounds are still classified as a cemetery. Today there are about 5,000 graves remaining, which are maintained in close cooperation with the conservation authorities.
Links
 • View all interments (66)
 • 52% photographed. [?]
 • 11 famous interments
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Alter Südfriedhof München
Added by: BobP
 
Alter Südfriedhof München
Added by: BobP
 
Alter Südfriedhof München
Added by: BobP
 
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service