Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Saint Joseph Cemetery
Also known as: German Saint Joseph Cemetery, Old Saint Joseph Cemetery
West Eight Street and Seton Avenue
Cincinnati
Hamilton County
Ohio  USA
Postal Code: 45205
Phone: (513) 921-3050
http://cccsohio.org

Search Saint Joseph Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Officially St Joseph Cemetery. But known to locals as Old St Joseph Cemetery. Known also as the German St Joseph Cemetery. (Versus the New St Joseph or the Irish St Joseph Cemetery. Which is close to it).

Located in the suburb town of Price Hill, Hamilton County, Ohio.

Saint Joseph Cemetery, located at the intersection of West Eighth Street and Seton Avenue in Price Hill, was consecrated as a German Catholic cemetery in 1843. The majority of names on the stones are German, and several of the older monuments are contain only German. Both of these facts attest to the large German population in Cincinnati and Price Hill in particular. In addition to the older sections filled with ornate monuments, Old St. Joseph contains a newer section filled primarily with flat foot-stones.

This cemetery, along with Saint John Cemetery, Saint Mary Cemetery, and Baltimore Pike Cemetery, are all operated by:
Cincinnati Catholic Cemetery Society
3819 West Eighth Street
Cincinnati, Ohio 45205
(513) 557-2306

The website provides a burial search of the combined cemeteries managed by the Cincinnati Catholic Cemetery Society.

The cemetery is # 4597 in “Ohio Cemeteries 1803-2003”, compiled by the Ohio Genealogical Society.
The U.S. Geological Survey (USGS) Geographic Names Information System (GNIS) feature ID for the cemetery is 1056933 (Saint Josephs Cemetery).
Links
 • 34,402 interments.
 • 21% photographed. [?]
 • 4 famous interments
 • 317 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Saint Joseph Cemetery
Added by: David M. Habben
 
Saint Joseph Cemetery
Added by: David M. Habben
 
Saint Joseph Cemetery
Added by: David M. Habben
 
There are 3 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service