Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Germantown Bethel Cemetery
Also known as: Bethel Cemetery, Germantown Church of God Cemetery
16924 Raven Rock Road
Cascade
Frederick County
Maryland  USA
Postal Code: 21719

Search Germantown Bethel Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The cemetery is located near the Pennsylvania border, just west of Sabillasville and just East of the Washington/Frederick County line.

A church commemorative plate has the following information on the reverse:

"The Germantown Church of God was organized in 1870 by Wilson Eyler. In 1871 a festival was held by Rev. Spurrier who served as first pastor. The bethel was built in Frederick County, Maryland and dedicated January 14, 1872. In 1909 an addition was made thereto. In 1932 a building fund was begun, and on August 10, 1947 ground was broken at a new site several hundred yards from the old building. On May 23, 1948 the corner stone was laid. On Septemeber 11, 1949 the new building was dedicated. Rev. Clarence McGaha serving as pastor. The Lord hath done great things for us, whereof we are glad."

Cornerstones inscriptions:

"Original 1871 A.D." "Bethel of Germantown Church of God 1948 A.D."

Early maps show a church on this site called the "Winebrennarian Church."
Links
 • View all interments (1,919)
 • 91% photographed. [?]
 • 4 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Germantown Bethel Cemetery
Added by: The Guardian (inactive)
 
Germantown Bethel Cemetery
Added by: D C McJonathan-Swarm
 
Germantown Bethel Cemetery
Added by: Mike Hahn
 
There are 3 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service