Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Snohomish Pioneer Cemetery
Also known as: Pilchuck Cemetery
Second Avenue at Pilchuck River Bridge
Snohomish
Snohomish County
Washington  USA

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Section 18, Twp 28 N, Rng 6 E, W.M.

The earliest cemetery in Snohomish, Washington, established by First Nations peoples of the Pilchuck bands and used by settlers as early as 1876. The cemetery was platted in 1885 for 1,020 graves. Over time the cemetery fell into neglect. In 1947 a road project through the cemetery caused 111 confirmed burial relocations to the Snohomish Grand Army of the Republic cemetery and numerous undocumented burial relocations to other locations. Those individuals whose markers are now in place at the GAR cemetery are listed where found. The relocation status of other possibly historical burials is undetermined. Various improvements have been made to portions of what was once the cemetery property. Legal action was undertaken in the 1990s to determine whether this cemetery should have its dedication removed. The cemetery has been closed to new burials since about 1920.
Links
 • View all interments (41)
 • 39% photographed. [?]
 • 1 photo request
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Snohomish Pioneer Cemetery
Added by: Tami
 
Snohomish Pioneer Cemetery
Added by: Tami
 
Snohomish Pioneer Cemetery
Added by: Tami
 
There are 2 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service