Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Mount Pleasant Cemetery
Also known as: Free Methodist Cemetery, Seattle IOOF Cemetery
700 West Raye Street
Seattle
King County
Washington  USA
Postal Code: 98119
Phone: 206-282-1270

Search Mount Pleasant Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
NOTE regarding photo requests: April 13, 2011: A Find A Grave photo volunteer recommends that family members requesting grave photos please contact the cemetery first and obtain the specific burial section # and plot (and include it in their photo request message), as the office staff of the cemetery would prefer individuals pay the office staff a fee for such photos and will not assist photo volunteers in finding grave locations. Currently, THE FIRST PLOT SEARCH IS FREE (and it's $10 for each name/plot searched thereafter.) Their phone number is (206) 282-1270.

One of Seattle's oldest burying places, and comprised of several ethnic origins, denominations, and cultures. Nils Peterson, a Queen Anne Hill homesteader, deeded 10 acres of his land to the Odd Fellows in the late 1870s to be used as a fraternal burying ground. The Free Methodist Church purchased another 10 acres under the name of the Seattle Methodist Seminary (now Seattle Pacific University) in 1882. Seattle undertakers Cross and Company purchased the remainder of the land from Peterson later in 1882. The original entry was on the north side of the property. The Mount Pleasant Cemetery Association assumed the latter two properties in 1895 and developed the cemetery in stages around the turn of the 20th century, constructing a new entry gate on the south side. At that same time, the Gibboth Olum Reform Cemetery (established by Congregation Chaveth Sholem, and now known as Hills of Eternity), the Arthur A Wright funeral home and crematory, and the Queen Anne Columbarium were established nearby. Large blocks of the Mount Pleasant real estate were purchased by the Chong Wa Chinese Benevolent Society. Seattle's black community purchased a dedicated section at the center of the cemetery. The Islamic section, with graves oriented towards Mecca, was set aside in 1979. In 1987 the cemetery, in poor condition, was sold to the Edwards family, who continue to operate the cemetery. Today the 40-acre property, legally consolidated in 1999 with that of the Odd Fellows, contains over 60,000 verified burials, several community memorials, and notable persons of local and national significance.
Links
 • 28,184 interments.
 • 52% photographed. [?]
 • 10 famous interments
 • 339 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Mount Pleasant Cemetery
Added by: Dorothy Peterson Kunz
 
Mount Pleasant Cemetery
Added by: Nils M. Solsvik Jr.
 
Mount Pleasant Cemetery
Added by: Anonymous
 
There are 4 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service