Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Evergreen Memorial Cemetery
Also known as: Bloomington Cemetery
302 East Miller Street
Bloomington
McLean County
Illinois  USA
Postal Code: 61701
http://www.evergreen-cemetery....

Search Evergreen Memorial Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Evergreen Memorial Cemetery was originally two cemeteries. One was a family cemetery begun about 1825 on the farm of John Kimler. His relatives sold it to the City of Bloomington in 1850 and it became Bloomington City Cemetery, often referred to as "Old City" Cemetery.
The second cemetery was founded by the Bloomington Cemetery Association in 1857, under the leadership of Linus Graves, and was named Bloomington Cemetery. In 1962, both cemeteries came under the aegis of Bloomington Township and became Evergreen Memorial Cemetery.
Records of the Bloomington City Cemetery were destroyed in a fire while those of Bloomington Cemetery and Evergreen Memorial are available.
Links
 • 14,548 interments.
 • 81% photographed. [?]
 • 17 famous interments
 • 95 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Evergreen Memorial Cemetery
Added by: Darko
 
Evergreen Memorial Cemetery
Added by: Tony Cannon
 
Evergreen Memorial Cemetery
Added by: Tony Cannon
 
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service