Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Wethersfield Village Cemetery
Also known as: Ancient Burying Ground
332 Hartford Avenue
Wethersfield
Hartford County
Connecticut  USA
Postal Code: 06109
Phone: (860) 563-8381

Search Wethersfield Village Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Probably in but few of the burying-grounds in New England are the older stones in a better state of preservation than in the old cemetery at Wethersfield. This is unquestionably due to the sandy nature of the soil, as well as to the fact that few trees have existed to collect those enemies of sandstone and marble, dampness and the consequent mould.
Wethersfield Village Cemetery is located nearly in the center of the present village of Wethersfield, and directly in the rear of the old First Church edifice. Here, near the little log church, the fathers of the town were laid to rest, and to-day (in 1899) this cemetery, with its subsequent enlargements, is the only one in the present township.
December 27, 1680, "it was voted and agreed that Emanuel Buck shall dig all graves and he is to have foure shillings a pece for growne persons and thre shillings a pece for all others."
The earliest stone extant is that of Leonard Chester, who died in 1648, although there were several burials previous to his. But two other stones erected prior to 1700 remain to-day (by 1899), those of Captain John Chester, who died February 23, 1697, and Mrs. Sarah Chester, who died December 12, 1698."

[Extracted from: The Introduction to the Wethersfield Village Cemetery in Wethersfield Inscriptions. A Complete Record of the Inscriptions in the Five Burial Places in the Ancient Town of Wethersfield…; Compiled by Edward Sweetser Tillotson (William F. Boardman, Hartford, Conn., 1899)].
Links
 • View all interments (4,185)
 • 80% photographed. [?]
 • 3 famous interments
 • 54 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Wethersfield Village Cemetery
Added by: Erin Nikitchyuk
 
Wethersfield Village Cemetery
Added by: sophie
 
Wethersfield Village Cemetery
Added by: Erin Nikitchyuk
 
There are 11 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service