Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Dean Road and Manor Road Cemetery
Also known as: Dean Road Cemetery, Manor Road Cemetery, Scarborough Cemetery
Manor Road
Scarborough
Scarborough Borough
North Yorkshire  England

Search Dean Road and Manor Road Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
A public cemetery to be managed by the independent Scarborough Burial Board was established on 12 acres of property immediately south of Dean Road in 1857. This was followed by the acquisition of additional cemetery property in 1872 immediately north and west of Manor Road. The two sections of cemetery property adjoin each other, but are separated by the northward swing of Manor Road. A tunnel beneath Manor Road allows foot traffic to flow between the two areas. Additional cemetery property was added on the north west corner of the Manor Road section in the 1930s. The Scarborough Borough Council now manages the 22 acre cemetery and retains the burial records (email bereavement.services@scarborough.gov.uk). The Dean Road and Manor Road Cemetery is full with no new graves available, although existing family plots may still be used. There are approximately 54,000 people buried in the cemetery. 9,710 people are commemorated with gravestones: 3,619 in the Dean Road section and 6,091 in the Manor Road section. [Source: Friends of Dean Road and Manor Road Cemetery].
Links
 • View all interments (172)
 • 14% photographed. [?]
 • 3 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Dean Road and Manor Road Cemetery
Added by: Sealdriver
 
Dean Road and Manor Road Cemetery
Added by: Sealdriver
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service