Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Old Caln Friends Meeting Burial Ground
Also known as: Caln Hicksite Cemetery, Old Caln Burying Ground
Route 340 at N. Baily Rd
Coatesville
Chester County
Pennsylvania  USA
Postal Code: 19320

Search Old Caln Friends Meeting Burial Ground:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
A preparative meeting at Caln was established by Concord Monthly Meeting in 1716 and Chester Quarterly established the meeting for worship later that same year. In 1737, both meetings were transferred to Bradford Monthly Meeting. The Orthodox prep meeting was discontinued sometime after 1940 and the Hicksite prep meeting was first transferred to Bradford-Uwchlan and then discontinued in 1889. Its members were attached to Uwchlan Prep Meeting.

The Caln Meeting Orthodox Cemetery is across the street. (Route 340 is also known as E. Kings Highway)
Links
 • View all interments (182)
 • 45% photographed. [?]
 • 3 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Old Caln Friends Meeting Burial Ground
Added by: Dan Oh
 
Old Caln Friends Meeting Burial Ground
Added by: Dan Oh
 
Old Caln Friends Meeting Burial Ground
Added by: Dan Oh
 
There are 6 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service