Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Page City Cemetery
Also known as: Bethesda Evangelical Lutheran Cemetery, Bethesda Lutheran Cemetery
Page City
Logan County
Kansas  USA

Search Page City Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
In 1884 a Union Pacific Railroad depot called Boaz was established in Logan County in northwest Kansas. The area was quickly settled, with many of the pioneers coming from Page County, Iowa. In 1887 a post office was established and the town was renamed Page City. Also in 1887 a Lutheran church was organized, named Svenska Evangeliska Lutherska Bethesda Forsamlingen. The Swedish language was used there until 1923. A long term drought beginning in 1890 led to the decline of the community and congregation and by 1894, church membership was 20 adults and 17 children. In 1933, the congregation officially changed its name to Bethesda Evangelical Lutheran Church. After a period of agricultural prosperity in the late 1940's, a new church was built in 1954 and is still in use as of 2017. The cemetery near the site of the original church continues to accept new burials - primarily descendants of the original Swedish pioneer families. The cemetery is located approx. 3.5 miles northeast of Winona, Kansas on the west side of Road 260, 1/4 mile north of Kansas Highway 40.
Links
 • View all interments (73)
 • 99% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Page City Cemetery
Added by: R. Crusch
 
Page City Cemetery
Added by: R. Crusch
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service