Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Frontier Cemetery
Also known as: Myers Family Cemetery
Republic County
Kansas  USA

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The first settlers in the county were: Daniel and Conrad Myers. Daniel's wife being the first white woman to enter its limits, with a view of making it a permanent home. John Myers, a cousin of the two brothers, came with them in February, 1861, and died the following April, his being the first death in the county. Lincoln, the son of Daniel and Matilda Myers, was the first child born in the county--date, September 15, 1861.
Links
 • View all interments (3)
 • 100% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service