Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Hill Cemetery
Also known as: Norton Hill Cemetery
Norton Hill Road
Ashfield
Franklin County
Massachusetts  USA

Search Hill Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The cemetery on the hill or “Flat” was laid out in 1813 on land bought of Dr. Enos Smith. Its north line was about three rods south of the meeting house which was being built that year. After the removal of the church in 1856, the cemetery was enlarged. There are three entrances from Norton Hill Road through the north stone wall. When the ownership of this cemetery was transferred from the “inhabitants of the town of Ashfield” to the Ashfield Burial Ground Association in 1890 it was called the “Center Cemetery,” because it was “near the geographical center of the town.” This may cause confusion because some of the burial records refer to Plain Cemetery as Center Cemetery “near the village.” [from Ashfield Historical Society research]

This cemetery is referred to as G.R.4 in the Vital Records Of Ashfield Massachusetts To The Year 1850 Published By The New England Historic Genealogical Society
Links
 • View all interments (760)
 • 48% photographed. [?]
 • 4 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Hill Cemetery
Added by: Deborah
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service