Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Sandridge Cemetery
Also known as: Hurley Cemetery
4501 - 4999 W County Road 250 N
Aix
Jasper County
Indiana  USA
Postal Code: 47978

Search Sandridge Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The cemetery is located in Barkley Township (NW quadrant of the NE quadrant of the SW quadrant of Section 17 Township 30 N Range 6W) on the south side of W County Road 250 N about 850 feet west of its junction with N County Road 450 W. The cemetery was established in 1849. The cemetery is directly across the road from the Dunkard Cemetery, which is on the north side of the road.

Indiana Cemetery Locations, Volume 3, published by the Indiana Genealogical Society (April 2007), gives the primary cemetery name as Sandridge Cemetery.
The cemetery is listed in the Cemetery and Burial Grounds Registry of the Indiana Department of Natural Resources (DNR) and in the State Historical Architectural and Archaeological Research Database (SHAARD) with Cemetery Record Number CR-37-10 (Sandridge / Hurley).
The U.S. Geological Survey (USGS) Geographic Names Information System (GNIS) feature ID for the cemetery is 443002 (Sandridge Cemetery).
Links
 • View all interments (103)
 • 75% photographed. [?]
 • 1 photo request
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Sandridge Cemetery
Added by: SunCacher
 
Sandridge Cemetery
Added by: SunCacher
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service