Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Faith Rutz Lake Cemetery
Also known as: Faith Lutheran Church Cemetery
Mayer
Carver County
Minnesota  USA

Cemetery notes and/or description:
History of Faith Lutheran Church Cemetery

Historic Rutz Lake Cemetery was established in 1862.

Zion Methodist Church of Mayer was the earliest church to use Rutz Lake Cemetery for burials. The first of which took place on August 6, 1863 when Theresa Volkenant, daughter of Jacob Volkenant, was buried. She was 2 years, 3 months, and 22 days old.

Sometime later the church began burying it's members in a newly established cemetery North of Mayer. Furthermore some families had their family members moved to other burial sites. This explains why such an old cemetery has so few graves.

As time passed fewer and fewer burials took place and the cemetery was eventually abandoned altogether and fell out of care. In 1989, ownership was passed onto Waconia Township. Faith Lutheran Church of Waconia acquired the cemetery in 1994 Through purchases and gifts, Faith has expanded the site to five acres. There are now 798 burial sites surrounding the historic cemetery which includes 35 monuments representing pioneering families who are well known to the local community.
Links
 • View all interments (97)
 • 80% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Faith Rutz Lake Cemetery
Added by: MN Headstone Hunter
 
Faith Rutz Lake Cemetery
Added by: Colin Colehour
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service