Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Linwood Township Cemetery
Also known as: Holden Cemetery
Linwood
Anoka County
Minnesota  USA

Search Linwood Township Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The Linwood Cemetery of Linwood Township, Anoka County, MN began as a single interment on the rural Green farm. Miss Orvella E Green died on November 18th, 1863 and she was buried on her father's farm. There were no nearby cemeteries and farmstead burials were customary in this area and time. The Green family set aside an acre of their farm land for other burials.

For many years there was no formal cemetery name although burials continued to be made on the grounds. In 1871 another acre of land was acquired and the ownership was transferred to Linwood Township.

The cemetery was named the Holden Cemetery in honor of the first township clerk, J. G. Holden. Local residents will know this cemetery be either name, although today the official maps and the cemetery signage show it as Linwood Cemetery.

This is an active cemetery with newer graves located on the perimeter of the driveway and older interments in the center.

Linwood is one of the three remaining townships of Anoka County. It is located in the northeast corner and was established in 1871 by the Anoka County Commissioners. The current township website states "Linwood cemetery was established to provide a free plot to individuals maintaining a residence in Linwood at the time of their death."
Links
 • View all interments (493)
 • 37% photographed. [?]
 • 1 photo request
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Linwood Township Cemetery
Added by: Duane
 
Linwood Township Cemetery
Added by: Robert John Chudek
 
Linwood Township Cemetery
Added by: Robert John Chudek
 
There are 2 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service