Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Pilot Hill Cemetery
Also known as: Centerville Cemetery
4781 Pedro Hill Road
Pilot Hill
El Dorado County
California  USA

Search Pilot Hill Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Pilot Hill Cemetery, also known as Centerville Cemetery, was established in 1850 for the community of Centerville located near in what is now known as the town of Pilot Hill. The Pilot Hill Cemetery was established during the beginning of the Gold Rush. There were many miners and growing communities in this region. While the first recorded burial was in 1850, it is possible that this area was used for burials before that time. In 2002, the property was deeded to El Dorado County and assumed maintenance and operations responsibility.

There are two parts to this cemetery:
The "old" cemetery has 210 burials with 24 pre-purchased plots and encompasses approximately one acre. The old section is inactive and only available for pre-needs at this time.
The "new" cemetery section is 0.863 acres that has not yet been developed. The new section will be active when the final plans are drawn for the plot layout. Approximately 800 to 1,000 burials could be accommodated on this parcel.

From Hwy 49 on south side of Pilot Hill, take the Salmon Falls Cuttoff west (follow the signs towards the fire station), When road dead ends in about a quarter mile, turn left (south) on to Salmon Falls Rd. Go south a short ways to a fork in the road, here take the left fork onto Pedro Hill Rd. Follow Pedro Hill Rd. to just past the fire station. At county road Post Mile 0.46 there is a dirt road to the right. This is the entrance to Pilot Hill cemetery. If you get to Clover or Meadow Croft Lanes, you've gone past the turn-off to the cemetery.
Links
 • View all interments (185)
 • 95% photographed. [?]
 • 1 famous interment
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Pilot Hill Cemetery
Added by: Paul & Sherida Hodel
 
Pilot Hill Cemetery
Added by: Paul & Sherida Hodel
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service