Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Fairview Cemetery
Also known as: Lindstrom Community Cemetery
Lindstrom
Chisago County
Minnesota  USA

Search Fairview Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:

The FAIRVIEW CEMETERY, also know as the LINDSTROM COMMUNITY CEMETERY is located near the Lindstrom City Offices, to the south- east of the Lake Drive (Hwy 8) and Akerson Street intersection. [See map below]

The Fairview Cemetery is a non-denomina-
tional cemetery serving the communities surrounding the Lindstrom, MN area.

All of the known burials in Fairview cemetery are online as of 24-Aug-2011. Photographs of each marker or monument are being uploaded as time and resources permit.

Specific pictures can be fulfilled promptly when a photo request is submitted. Click the "Request A Photo" button near the bottom right of any memorial.

You will find some records are listed with "No visible marker found." These are the names of interments taken from the cemetery plot maps but they did not have any DoB or DoD information. Also, a marker was not found in the cemetery during photography. It is possible some may have been overlooked or installed after the photography project was completed. These memorials will require a revisit and/or additional research.

Some graves are listed as decimal numbers (8.1, 8.2, etc.). This indicates multiple burials in a single grave site. These may be children, parent/child, cremains, etc.

Section A, Block 39, located northwest of the flag pole, contains all of the re-interments from the original Lindstrom cemetery. That late 1800's cemetery had been located on the peninsula at the west end of Newell Avenue. Those lakeside cemetery burials were moved after WWI and the site was reclaimed by the city. This area is now known as Beach Park with designated picnic, swimming, and fishing areas.

The City of Lindstrom expanded the cemetery with a new addition on the south border of the existing cemetery. Preliminary work began in the fall of 2010 and was completed in 2013. A new plat map was registered at the county government office in August of 2011.

Lindstrom City Hall
13292 Sylvan Avenue
Lindstrom, MN 55045
Telephone: (651) 257-0620


Most recent physical audit: 2011
Cemetery established:
Cemetery status: Active
Cemetery type: City
Location: Chisago Lake
Township: T34N
Range: R20W
Section: 34

Cemetery bio: Robert.Chudek@gmail.com
Links
 • View all interments (2,341)
 • 31% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Fairview Cemetery
Added by: Robert John Chudek
 
Fairview Cemetery
Added by: Robert John Chudek
 
Fairview Cemetery
Added by: Robert John Chudek
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service