Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
North Elim Lutheran Cemetery
Also known as: Elim Lutheran Cemetery (North)
Scandia
Washington County
Minnesota  USA

Search North Elim Lutheran Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
There are two cemeteries managed by the Elim Lutheran Church. This is the original cemetery located at the churchyard on the southwest corner of Oakhill Road (MN-97) and Olinda Trail North (CR-3) in Scandia, MN.



The original church was built several miles south of its current location in 1856. By 1861 the congregation had outgrown its capacity and built a new church on today's site. The current church, built in 1930, is the fourth building Its three predecessors succumbed to fires and a tornado over a 60-year period.



Elim Lutheran Church

20971 Olinda Trail No.

Scandia, MN 55073

651-433-2723

Links
 • View all interments (217)
 • 65% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

North Elim Lutheran Cemetery
Added by: Larry_L.
 
North Elim Lutheran Cemetery
Added by: Robert John Chudek
 
North Elim Lutheran Cemetery
Added by: Debra Rush
 
There are 2 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service