Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Danish Lutheran Cemetery
Also known as: Danewood Cemetery
Braham
Chisago County
Minnesota  USA

Search Danish Lutheran Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:

The DANISH LUTHERAN CEMETERY, also know as the DANEWOOD is located several miles east of Braham, (Isanti County, MN) on 530th Street W (CR 2) at the junction of Basswood Road W. This is close to the northwest corner of Chisago County, MN.

I photographed the entire cemetery in the summer of 2008. I found the grounds in good order and it showed periodic maintenance was being performed. I transcribed all of my photographs and audited them against previous historical society transcription lists. Each record was then matched with the records that could be found in the MN Birth and Death Index databases that are hosted by the Minnesota Historical Society.

A final step that will be performed is to review the original cemetery burial records. This audit will reveal any unmarked interments that have not been previously discovered by visual inspection of the cemetery markers. This task is scheduled for this year (2013).

Danish Lutheran Cemetery Association
1500 Eleanor Ave
St Paul, MN 55116
651-699-2188

Please send all cemetery inquiries to:
David Johnson
winnieix@aol.com



Most recent physical audit: Sept 2013
Cemetery established: 1872
Cemetery status: Active
Cemetery type: Association
Location: Nessel
Township: T37N
Range: R22W
Section: 6

Cemetery bio: Robert.Chudek@gmail.com
Links
 • View all interments (121)
 • 98% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Danish Lutheran Cemetery
Added by: Robert John Chudek
 
Danish Lutheran Cemetery
Added by: Robert John Chudek
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service