Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Covenant Cemetery
Also known as: Swedish Mission Cemetery
52008 Fairfield Ave
Rush City
Chisago County
Minnesota  USA
Postal Code: 55069

Search Covenant Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:

This COVENANT CEMETERY is located approximately two miles northwest of Rush City, MN on the northwest corner of the Fairfield Road (CR 54) and 520th Street intersection.

This cemetery was mislabeled in the 1994 book titled Burials in Chisago County by Earl W Leaf. In that transcription these interments were listed under the Oleen Free Mission Cemetery of Nessel Township.

The transcribed names in that book are in fact interred in this COVENANT CEMETERY located in Rushseba Township, Rush City, MN. All visible markers and monuments have now been photographed and uploaded.

An audit of the previous transcriptions was done for each memorial. Five unreadable markers remain to be identified and updated. There is the possibility of additional unmarked graves in this cemetery. Church and/or cemetery records have not been located or reviewed as of 1-Sep-2012.

The real cemetery named Oleen Free Mission and its interments were not included in the 1994 Burials in Chisago County book. You will now find that cemetery and its memorials listed on Find-A-Grave as the FREE MISSION cemetery, located in Nessel Township of Chisago County.

Most recent physical audit: September 2013
Cemetery established: 1878
Cemetery status: Active
Cemetery type: Church
Location: Rushseba
Township: T37N
Range: R21W
Section: 98

Cemetery bio: Robert.Chudek@gmail.com
Links
 • View all interments (250)
 • 99% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Covenant Cemetery
Added by: Robert John Chudek
 
Covenant Cemetery
Added by: Robert John Chudek
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service