Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Liberty Cemetery
Also known as: Old Liberty Cemetery
Acampo
San Joaquin County
California  USA

Search Liberty Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Mailing address is Acampo. Galt is closest town.

Located on Sacramento and Stockton Highway, near the Sacramento and San Joaquin County line, about 10 miles north of Lodi. This is an old cemetery, not now in use, some of the old wooden markers can not be read, some of the stones are broken and others are just tossed about. There was at one time a school and little community located near.

The town of Liberty was an important stagecoach stop between Sacramento and Stockton. Established by C. C. Fugitt in 1852, the town was first known as Davis Crossing, then Fugitts and, finally, Liberty in 1859. During its peak, Liberty had three merchandise stores, two blacksmith shops, a shoemaker, a dentist, a wagon maker, a livery stable and C.C. Fugitt's Hotel. As a result of the Central Pacific Railroad establishing Galt as a stop, Liberty quickly became a ghost town. Most of Liberty's people and buildings moved to Galt. Located on the northeast corner of Highway 99 and Liberty Avenue, the defunct Liberty Cemetery is all that remains of the former town. Some of the stones are broken and tossed about and unreadable.
Links
 • View all interments (416)
 • 48% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Liberty Cemetery
Added by: Gary Lynn Hada
 
Liberty Cemetery
Added by: countedx58
 
Liberty Cemetery
Added by: countedx58
 
There are 2 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service