Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Delaware Home and Hospital Cemetery
Also known as: Delaware Hospital for the Chronically Ill Cemetery
Smyrna
Kent County
Delaware  USA

Search Delaware Home and Hospital Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
This cemetery is a potter's field where the state's indigent are buried. It is state property and is on the grounds of the Delaware Hospital for the Chronically Ill (1st AKA). It has not been called Delaware Home & Hospital for many years, but some people still refer to it as such. It is also simply referred to as "D.H.C.I." (2nd AKA).

D.H.C.I. is a state-run long-term care facility (nursing home) which started out as an almshouse when it was established in 1932. It is located at 100 Sunnyside Rd., Smyrna, DE. The cemetery is located on the far left of the property behind a split rail fence. There are no signs indicating the presence of a cemetery.

Since it is a potter's field, most of the graves are unmarked. It appears that at some point they started marking graves with a number. There are a few flat headstones for some of the more recent burials, but these are mostly covered by the grass growing over them.
Links
 • View all interments (942)
 • 3% photographed. [?]
 • 7 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Delaware Home and Hospital Cemetery
Added by: GFord
 
Delaware Home and Hospital Cemetery
Added by: GFord
 
Delaware Home and Hospital Cemetery
Added by: Russ Pickett
 
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service