Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Cross Swamp Methodist Church Cemetery
Also known as: Jones Family Cemetery
Colleton County
South Carolina  USA

Search Cross Swamp Methodist Church Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Cross Swamp Methodist Church, the first Methodist congregation in upper Colleton County, was founded in 1808. James and Asia Sineath deeded an acre on this site to church trustees in April and the first sanctuary, which was a log pole building, appears as a "meeting house" on a November 1808 plat.

The second sanctuary, a hewn log building, was replaced by a frame sanctuary shortly before the Civil War. That church burned in 1910; this sanctuary was built and dedicated in 1911. Cross Swamp was on the Lodge Circuit when regular services ended in 1969. The cemetery here dates from the 19th century.
Links
 • View all interments (191)
 • 20% photographed. [?]
 • 8 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Cross Swamp Methodist Church Cemetery
Added by: StarryCross
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service