Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
St Giles in the Fields Churchyard
Also known as: Holborn, St Giles in the Fields Churchyard
60 St Giles High Street
London Borough of Camden
Greater London  England
Postal Code: WC2H 8LG

Cemetery notes and/or description:
St. Giles-in-the-Fields is one of London's hidden churches.
The Church which is an outstandingly beautiful building was built in the Palladian style in 1734. St Giles in the Fields is a church in the London Borough of Camden, in the West End. It is close to the Centre Point office tower and the Tottenham Court Road tube station. The church is part of the Diocese of London within the Church of England.
St Giles is known as 'The Poets' Church'. Poet John Milton's daughter Mary was baptised in the Gothic brick building in 1647 and the Poetry Society holds its annual general meeting in the vestry house. Two memorials inside the church commemorate George Chapman, the translator of Homer (buried outside) and politician and poet Andrew Marvell.

Other famous people with memorials in St Giles include:

Richard Penderell, who accompanied king Charles II on his famous escape
Lord Belasyse, a noted royalist
Sir Roger L'Estrange, the last public censor
John Flaxman, sculptor
Luke Hansard, printer to the House of Commons
Thomas Earnshaw, watch and chronometer maker.
Recent memorials commemorate:

Cecilius Calvert, the first Proprietor of the Maryland colony in 1633 (some of the colonists were from St Giles' parish). His memorial was unveiled on 10 May 1996 by the Governor of Maryland, Parris N. Glendening. Calvert's son and daughters-in-law are buried at St Giles.
William Balmain, one of the founders of New South Wales and Principal Surgeon of the Colony. His memorial on the north-west wall was put up by the Balmain Society of Sydney in 1996.
Links
 • View all interments (88)
 • 9% photographed. [?]
 • 11 famous interments
 • 3 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

St Giles in the Fields Churchyard
Added by: s.canning
 
St Giles in the Fields Churchyard
Added by: s.canning
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service