Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
St Mary Churchyard
Also known as: Shrewsbury, St Mary Churchyard
St Mary's Place
Shrewsbury
Shropshire Unitary Authority
Shropshire  England

Search St Mary Churchyard:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
St Mary's Church is a redundant Anglican church in St Mary's Place, Shrewsbury, Shropshire. It was declared redundant in 1987, and vested in the Churches Conservation Trust.
It is designated by English Heritage as a Grade I listed building.
It is the largest church in Shrewsbury and originated as a collegiate church. According to tradition it was founded by King Edgar in the 10th century.[text by Geoffrey Gillon]
Links
 • View all interments (16)
 • 13% photographed. [?]
 • 1 famous interment
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

St Mary Churchyard
Added by: Anonymous
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service