Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Lueders Cemetery
Also known as: Clear Fork Cemetery
Lueders
Jones County
Texas  USA

Search Lueders Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Lueders Cemetery, also known as Clear Fork Cemetery, is located on the Jones/Shackelford County Border at the southern end of County Road 203, three miles south of Lueders. Lueders dates back to 1899. By 1902, a post office was established and the town was officially named Lueders, after Frederick Lueders, a Texas Revolution soldier. A town cemetery soon followed. The cemetery was also called Clear Fork Cemetery because of its location near the Clear Fork of the Brazos River. The earliest known markers date back to 1907.
Links
 • View all interments (714)
 • 85% photographed. [?]
 • 1 photo request
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Lueders Cemetery
Added by: Dennis Alan Deel
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service