Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Har Jehuda Cemetery
Also known as: Har Yehuda Cemetery
Upper Darby
Delaware County
Pennsylvania  USA

Search Har Jehuda Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Har Jehuda (also spelled Har Yehuda), located on 27 acres, was founded by Julius Moskowitz, a Russian-Jew, who was president of the Independent Chevra Kadisha in South Philadelphia . It was the first Jewish cemetery west of Philadelphia. Moskowitz, a Russian-Jew, decided to establish in the mid-1890s a Jewish burial ground for Eastern European Jews without regard to their country of origin. It was assessible by inter-urban trolley car that connected Upper Darby and West Chester to Philadelphia. It was the first non-profit cemetery established for the concentrated population of Eastern European Jews in South Philadelphia.
Links
 • View all interments (1,075)
 • 84% photographed. [?]
 • 13 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Har Jehuda Cemetery
Added by: Shelleyaug6
 
Har Jehuda Cemetery
Added by: Persephone
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service