Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Hopewell Cemetery
Also known as: Presbyterian Cemetery, Sycamore Township Cemetery
10205 Montgomery Road
Montgomery
Hamilton County
Ohio  USA
Postal Code: 45242
Phone: (513) 891-2424
http://www.montgomeryohio.org/...

Search Hopewell Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The cemetery was founded in 1803 when the Hopewell Presbyterian Church moved to the site and the land adjacent to the church became a burying ground. The church moved in 1819, leaving the land in the area as a cemetery only. The cemetery was later transferred to the City of Montgomery. The cemetery, as it currently exists, is 12 acres in size.

The cemetery is owned and managed by the City of Montgomery, Ohio, in Hamilton County. Information on the cemetery may be obtained at:

Montgomery City Hall

10101 Montgomery Road

Montgomery, Ohio 45242

(513) 891-2424

The cemetery is located in the city of Montgomery, Sycamore Township, Hamilton County, Ohio, and is # 4745 (Old and New Hopewell Cemetery / Presbyterian Cemetery / Sycamore Township Cemetery / Hopewell Cemetery) in “Ohio Cemeteries 1803-2003”, compiled by the Ohio Genealogical Society.
The cemetery is registered with the Ohio Division of Real Estate and Professional Licensing (ODRE) as Hopewell Cemetery with registration license number CBR.0000982423.
The U.S. Geological Survey (USGS) Geographic Names Information System (GNIS) feature ID for the cemetery is 1041769 (Hopewell Cemetery).
Links
 • View all interments (2,059)
 • 59% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Hopewell Cemetery
Added by: jmorgan
 
Hopewell Cemetery
Added by: Shanna Nicole (inactive)
 
Hopewell Cemetery
Added by: Lizwharton
 
There are 2 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service