Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Holmes Pioneer Cemetery
Also known as: Holmes Cemetery, Holmes Methodist Cemetery
Township Highway 130
Jefferson County
Ohio  USA
Postal Code: 43901

Search Holmes Pioneer Cemetery:
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The cemetery is reached by going south about 1 mile on a lane exiting Township Highway 130 where it makes a sharp turn to the north about 0.6 miles east of its junction with Smithfield Adena Road (County Road 10). The cemetery was established in 1810 and is 0.5 acres in size.

The cemetery is located in Smithfield Township, Jefferson County, Ohio, and is # 6081 (Holmes Methodist Cemetery / Holmes Cemetery) in “Ohio Cemeteries 1803-2003”, compiled by the Ohio Genealogical Society.
The U.S. Geological Survey (USGS) Geographic Names Information System (GNIS) feature ID for the cemetery is 1041676 (Holmes Cemetery / Holmes Methodist Cemetery).
 • View all interments (160)
 • 16% photographed. [?]
 • 1 photo request
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Holmes Pioneer Cemetery
Added by: George King
Holmes Pioneer Cemetery
Added by: Bob Ferda
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service