Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Old Grassy Run Friends Burial Ground
Also known as: Bloomington Cemetery, Gallemore Cemetery, Grassy Run Friends Burial Ground (old)
800 yards northeast of State Rt 72
Clinton County
Ohio  USA

Search Old Grassy Run Friends Burial Ground:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
==================================================
Between 1810 and 1820 a large number of Friends from Carolina and Virginia migrated to this section of Southwest Ohio. The First Day (Sunday) worship would have taken place during this time. This area is Wilson Township, in the north east part of Clinton County Ohio.

Many of the first Meetings were held in the home of William Gallemore.

The first members documented were John Peelle, John Pearson, William Gallemore, George Stout, Cephas Atkinson, Jesse Carter, Lydia Peelle, Mary Hunt, Mary Gallemore, Phoebe Stout, Levicy Hiatt, Dinah Wyles, Rebecca Patterson and Hannah Pearson.

There were two locations for Grassy Run Monthly Meeting and Grassy Run Friends Burial Ground, separated by about one mile. This location is the First location for the Meeting House constructed of logs in 1826. This cemetery, "Grassy Run Friends Burial Ground" is and has been known by three names.
1. At first it was part of the William Gallemore farm and may have been called the Gallemore Grave Yard or Cemetery. There are no dates or burial documents to confirm this name.
2. about 1826, it was called Grassy Run FBG. The Meeting house was built at this time and joined the cemetery.
3. Today it is called Old Grassy Run FBG and the locals call it Bloomington Cemetery. However, no death record or Friends records has ever used the name Bloomington.

Be aware, most records do not differentiate between old Grassy Run FBG and new Grassy Run FBG. 1873 is when New Grassy Run FBG was documented by a deed transferring the land. Both cemeteries were in use and remained so for an unknown period of time.

New Grassy Run FBG

The information for this description, was found in the, Quaker Rare Collections, Watson Library, Wilmington College (Ohio).
Links
 • View all interments (109)
 • 57% photographed. [?]
 • 2 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Old Grassy Run Friends Burial Ground
Added by: Gloria Kidder
 
Old Grassy Run Friends Burial Ground
Added by: Kim
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service