Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
New Hope United Church of Christ Cemetery
Also known as: Fissels Cemetery
Glen Rock
York County
Pennsylvania  USA

Search New Hope United Church of Christ Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Fissel's was formerly known as Jerusalem Church. In 1771 Frederick Fissel granted to the Calvinistic Presbyterians and to the Lutherans, a tract of land for a church site. In early days the Reformed Church, in some legal documents, was called the Calvinistic Presbyterian Church. It was founded by Zwingli and was Presbyterian in its polity. Toward the close of the eighteenth century, the word German Reformed Church came into general use. This is the same church body as the Calvinistic Presbyterians mentioned at the earliest date of record for Fissel's Church. In 1796 this is recorded as the Lutheran and Reformed Church of Shrewsbury Township. The original church was a small log building which was afterwards replaced by a larger one of the same kind. The second church was used as a house of worship until the year 1851, when a brick edifice was erected.
Links
 • View all interments (1,468)
 • 51% photographed. [?]
 • 15 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

New Hope United Church of Christ Cemetery
Added by: Nina
 
New Hope United Church of Christ Cemetery
Added by: Bruce Speck
 
New Hope United Church of Christ Cemetery
Added by: Kim D. Garrison
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service