Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Saint Anthony's Cemetery
Also known as: Knobview Cemetery, Rosati Catholic Church Cemetery
Rosati
Phelps County
Missouri  USA

Search Saint Anthony's Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
St. Anthony's Cemetery was established circa 1907 by Italians who started settling in Rosati (then called Knobview) in 1898.

Several of those interred here were first buried behind St. Anthony Church but were moved after the cemetery was created. The church is located about 1/3 mile north of the cemetery. In December, 1919, Matteo B. and Teresa Piazza deeded a parcel of land where the cemetery had already been established. Later, when more land was needed to enlarge the cemetery, the children of Cesare and Clorinda Castelli donated land in January, 1952, which more than doubled the size of the cemetery. Oddly, the headstones and burials at St. Anthony's face north rather than the usual east. It's thought this was done so they would be facing St. Anthony Church.
Links
 • View all interments (257)
 • 96% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Saint Anthony's Cemetery
Added by: SteveZ
 
Saint Anthony's Cemetery
Added by: Missouri Duv
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service