Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Lavelock Cemetery
Also known as: Lovelock Cemetery
Hardin
Ray County
Missouri  USA

Search Lavelock Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Located 1 mile west of Hardin on Hwy 10; 2 miles north on "A." You need to go through two cattle gates to get to the cemetery. There is a large sign at the entrance on the east side of Route A but the cemetery is loacted a distance from the road.



History: In 1845 John W. Morris and wife deeded three acres for this cemetery. There were several conditions to this deed - the ground must be used for a place of worship, a public burying ground and a school be erected if advisable in the future. At that time it was a forest. The wife of Rev. S. L. Edgar was the first to be buried there. In 1870 George Morris and wife made a second deed for ground; later Alexander Lavelock and wife donated a strip of land around the burying ground, making a total of four acres. Through the efforts of interested people a chapel was built and dedicated in 1925. The stained glass windows contain the names of Dr. W. F. Yates, Dr. J. H. Stapp, N. and M. Lentz, Rev. M. M. Spurlock, N. and M. Esrey and J. F. Bates.
Links
 • View all interments (689)
 • 78% photographed. [?]
 • 5 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Lavelock Cemetery
Added by: Charles W Brown
 
Lavelock Cemetery
Added by: Billie {Wolfe} King
 
Lavelock Cemetery
Added by: Charles W Brown
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service