Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Alex Cemetery
Also known as: Morris Cemetery
Alex
Grady County
Oklahoma  USA

Search Alex Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The Alex Cemetery is a well-kept rural cemetery laid out in sections, each which run north to south. Depending on who you talk to and their age, you will find the Alex Cemetery is sometimes also called the Morris Cemetery.

Sometime after 1905, William Frank Morris set aside a small tract of land to become a community cemetery. The Morris home place was located to the north of the present cemetery location. The community cemetery was then called the Morris Cemetery. The original Morris Cemetery was the southern half of the current cemetery consisting of Sections 1 So., 2 So. and 3 So.

Mr. Morris had purchased the land for his homestead from the widow of George Laflin, an early settler to the area. The Laflin family lived south of the current day cemetery. George Laflin (buried 1897) and his wife, Dora Laflin (buried 1890), were both buried on the land. Dora's thought to be the first known grave on the land before it became a cemetery.

Cemetery Sexton Sammie Williams reports there are no actual burial records for these sections. Section 1 South begins at the southwest entrance. There are unmarked graves as well as graves with stones which are no longer legible in the older sections. A few of those stones found are listed under "Unknown" on this site.

Later on, after Clifford Ball purchased the surrounding property, he donated land to expand the size of the cemetery to the north.

On October 4, 1961, an application was filed with the State of Oklahoma for a Not-For-Profit organization titled "Alex Cemetery, Inc.". The incorporators were named as Jakie Horn, Reford Foster and Sam Cecil (registered agent).

On June 26, 1962, the Amended Articles of Incorporation were filed with the Secretary of State, State of Oklahoma, changing the name of Morris Cemetery, Inc. to be Alex Cemetery, Inc. Document is signed by Sam Cecil, Alex, Oklahoma.

The northern half of the cemetery consists of Sections 1N thru 8N. These begin with Section 1N at the northwest entrance. Using the Hybrid map below, you can clearly see the sections in the cemetery.

Current cemetery sexton is Sammie Williams. He oversees the upkeep of the cemetery which relies solely on donations. Donations can be sent to the Alex Cemetery Fund, P. O. Box 386, Alex, OK 73002. Donations, as well as volunteers, are always welcome.

Alex Cemetery Veterans' Monument: Sitting atop the hill in this peaceful cemetery is a beautiful Veterans' monument. It was dedicated in November 1995. Click on the monument photo for a list of those individuals.

Directions: From the junction of Hwy. 19 and Alex Main Street, go about one and a half miles east on Highway 19 til you see the Alex Cemetery sign, turn right (south) on Cemetery Road and go about 1/4 mile. Cemetery is on the east side of road.

A survey was completed on the Alex Cemetery as of July 31, 2010. Two cemetery books were made which included alphabetical and sectional rosters. The books were given to Alex's cemetery sexton and the Grady County Historical Society/Museum.

If there is no burial location shown on a memorial, check in the photo's description for it.

If you're interested in more history on the Alex Cemetery, please visit the Alex Cemetery History site compiled by UpsideDown Armadillo Services at:

http://www.alexoklahoma.net/alexhistory/cem/cem.html

Links
 • View all interments (898)
 • 96% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Alex Cemetery
Added by: Shirley Bray
 
Alex Cemetery
Added by: Mike Casey
 
Alex Cemetery
Added by: Shirley Bray
 
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service