Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Luther's Chapel Cemetery
Also known as: Hart Cemetery
Biehle
Perry County
Missouri  USA

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Located between Longtown and Biehle in Perry County.
Also called "Hart's Cemetery" because of it's proximity to the Hart residence.

One of the organizers (Elizabeth Ann Welker Knox) of the American Lutheran Congregation at Harts, was said to have been the only living member of the original group to retain any authority over the affairs of the church property. The church itself (in 1937) had not been used as a place of worship for more than a generation and the cemetery had been used as a burial ground only at rare intervals.

The cemetery was often described as being in the "Eddleman Settlement".

In December of 1984 the old Luther (Hart) Cemetery was accepted by Sargents Chapel Congregation for incorporation with their cemetery association for perpetual care.

Take "B" Road to County #512, continue to it's junction with #510, turn right and continue to #520.
Links
 • View all interments (48)
 • 67% photographed. [?]
 • 4 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Luther's Chapel Cemetery
Added by: elizabeth golson
 
Luther's Chapel Cemetery
Added by: elizabeth golson
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service