Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Litany Street Cemetery
Also known as: Old Cromwell Cemetery
Cromwell
Otago  New Zealand

Cemetery notes and/or description:

Founded in 1865, Litany Street Cemetery is Cromwell's first cemetery. It is located in the city of Cromwell at the corner of Litany and Ortive streets. A second cemetery was established in the early 1900's outside the city called the Cromwell Cemetery (also known as New Cromwell Cemetery).

Litany Street is the final resting place of many of Cromwell's early pioneers, including Chinese miners.

The cemetery contains many decorated gravestones of interest. Like many Central Otago cemeteries, unmarked pauper graves are known to exist in this cemetery.

An interpretation panel that lists all known persons interred on the site is a feature of this cemetery. This was an initiative of the Cromwell Lions Club who have made a point of taking an ongoing interest in this cemetery.

Litany Street Cemetery is now a closed cemetery administered and maintained by Council. It can be found on the corner of Litany and Ortive Streets in Cromwell.

Records are held at the Cromwell Service Centre.

SOURCE: http://www.codc.govt.nz/services/cemeteries/closed-cemeteries/Pages/default.aspx
Links
 • View all interments (39)
 • 8% photographed. [?]
 • 1 photo request
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Litany Street Cemetery
Added by: Jim Semple, Jr.
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service