Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Buzzard Cemetery
Also known as: Couch Cemetery
Mount Etna
Huntington County
Indiana  USA

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Buzzard Cemetery is located 4 tenths of a mile north of 800S and about 1 tenth of a mile west of 600W. This old abandoned cemetery is located in a woods on a hill.

Accessing the cemetery from 600W is quite difficult. You must first cross Richland Creek, which has extremely steep banks and almost never runs dry. After that, you must trench through overgrown brush which leads to a rise in terrain. On this rise you will notice a small fenced in area which is the cemetery. Three or four remaining stones rest at the southwest corner of the cemetery.

Using a GPS to locate the cemetery is recommended. The exact coordinates are as follows:

N 40.71806
W 085.56503

It is unknown as to whether or not the cemetery is on private property and who the owner may be.
Links
 • View all interments (4)
 • 75% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Buzzard Cemetery
Added by: Tombstoner & Family
 
Buzzard Cemetery
Added by: Tombstoner & Family
 
Buzzard Cemetery
Added by: Tombstoner & Family
 
There are 2 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service