Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Gramkow-Vesper Cemetery
Also known as: North Zion Lutheran Evangelical Cemetery
409th Avenue
Avon
Bon Homme County
South Dakota  USA
Postal Code: 55060

Search Gramkow-Vesper Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Vesper Cemetery was established in 1895 when Christian Schmidt and his wife Johanetta sold a 28 square rod plat of land in Section One, Avon Township, to the trustees of the Evengelical Lutheran Paulus Cengregational Church. It was to be used for a church and cemetery. For reasons unknown, the church was never built. The congregation continued to meet in homes until the society disbanded at an unknown date. The Schmidts are believed to be buried in the northeast corner of the cemetery, but their graves are no longer marked. There are more than 30 unknown graves in this cemetery.

Vesper Cemetery was also known as the North Zion Lutheran Evangelical Cemetery and is sometimes called the Gramkow-Vesper Cemetery.

It is located about one mile south of Highway 46, on 409 Avenue.

Links
 • View all interments (59)
 • 76% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Gramkow-Vesper Cemetery
Added by: Rosalie
 
Gramkow-Vesper Cemetery
Added by: Rosalie
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service