Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Holy Trinity Churchyard
Also known as: Wavertree, Holy Trinity Churchyard
Wavertree Church Road [by the Blue Coat School]
Wavertree
Metropolitan Borough of Liverpool
Merseyside  England
Postal Code: L15 9EE

Search Holy Trinity Churchyard:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Holy Trinity Church, Wavertree, is located in Church Road, Wavertree, Liverpool, Merseyside, England. It is an active Anglican parish church in the diocese of Liverpool, the archdeaconry of Liverpool, and the deanery of Toxteth and Wavertree.
It was built in 1794 as a chapel of ease to All Saints' Church, Childwall.
The church was consecrated on 5 August 1794 and became a separate parish in its own right in 1867. The church is designated by English Heritage as a Grade II listed building,It was described by John Betjeman as "Liverpool's best Georgian church".
In the churchyard is a war memorial constructed in Portland stone, dating from about 1920. It is flanked by female figures clothed in classical drapery holding laurel leaves, and standing on a rendered pyramidal plinth. On the front of he memorial is a panel carrying an inscription, and on the back is a relief of a pelican feeding her young. The memorial is also listed at Grade II.
In the churchyard are the war graves of 11 British service personnel of World War I and 17 of World War II. [text by Geoffrey Gillon]
Links
 • View all interments (22)
 • 14% photographed. [?]
 • 2 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Holy Trinity Churchyard
Added by: doris hatfield jensen
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service