Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Royal Hospital Chelsea Burial Ground
Also known as: Chelsea, Royal Hospital Chelsea Burial Ground
Royal Hospital Road
Chelsea
Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea
Greater London  England
Postal Code: SW3 4SR

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The Royal Hospital Chelsea, was built by Sir Christopher Wren 1682-1692 and is a Grade I-listed building covering 66 acres.
It is a retirement home and nursing home for some 300 British soldiers who are unfit for further duty due to injury or old age. It is a true hospital in the original sense of the word, that is, a place where hospitality was provided. The residents in the Royal Hospital are referred to as "in-pensioners" (or more colloquially, as Chelsea pensioners), "the Men in Scarlet", notable for their colorful jackets and triangular hats. It is also the venue for the world-famous Chelsea Flower Show. It was closed for burials of In-Pensioners in 1854. A plot in Brompton Cemetery was used from 1855 until 1893 when a portion of Brookwood Cemetery in Surrey, known as the Old Plot , was acquired. That was closed for burials in 1962 although interment of cremated remains continued there until 2004. A second plot at Brookwood, known as the New Plot , is still in use for burials. This burial ground was re-opened in 2004 for the scattering or interring of ashes only due to its size. The Margaret Thatcher Infirmary is the new Infirmary that was registered and opened in January 2009. It is part of the Royal Hospital Chelsea and is one of a number of separate buildings which sit within the grounds. It is another care home for Chelsea Pensioners (the main accommodation is classed as sheltered housing) when they need a bit of extra care. The whole of the Royal Hospital Chelsea is owned by the Commissioners of the Royal Hospital Chelsea, who are appointed by the Queen.The Margaret Thatcher Infirmary is the new Infirmary that was registered and opened in January 2009. It is part of the Royal Hospital Chelsea and is one of a number of separate buildings which sit within the grounds. It is another care home for Chelsea Pensioners (the main accommodation is classed as sheltered housing) when they need a bit of extra care. The whole of the Royal Hospital Chelsea is owned by the Commissioners of the Royal Hospital Chelsea, who are appointed by the Queen.[Text by Geoffrey Gillon-Dec 2013]
Links
 • View all interments (26)
 • 73% photographed. [?]
 • 1 famous interment
 • 5 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Royal Hospital Chelsea Burial Ground
Added by: wertypop
 
Royal Hospital Chelsea Burial Ground
Added by: wertypop
 
Royal Hospital Chelsea Burial Ground
Added by: wertypop
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service